Workshop programme

 

Thursday, April 19
19:00 20:00  Opening Reception
20:00 21:30  Opening Session
                        - address from Vladimir Kisiov, Deputy Minister of the Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
                        - speech from Prof. Borislav Toshev, Deputy Minister of the Bulgarian Ministry of Education and Science
                        - greeting from Prof. Jordan Stamenov, Director of the Institute for Nuclear Research, B.A.S.
 

Friday, April 20
9:00 10:30    Density Matrices and Density Functionals (DMF)
                      Chairman: Roy McWeeny
                        - Carmela Valdemoro
                        - Benoît Champagne
                        - Eric Bittner
                        - Luis Tel
10:30 10:45  Coffee break
10:45 12:15  Electron Correlation Treatments (ECT)
                      Chairman: Ruben Pauncz
                        - Ilya Kaplan
                        - Ivan Hubac
                        - Vincenzo Aquilanti
12:30 13:30  Lunch
13:30 15:00  Relativistic Formulations and Effects (RFE)
                      Chairman: Ria Broer
                        - Stephen Wilson
                        - Wenjian Liu
                        - Alexander Glushkov
15:00 15:15  Coffee break
15:15 16:45  Valence Theory (VT)
                      Chairman: Yves Smeyers
                        - Roy McWeeny
                        - Ruben Pauncz
                        - Istvan Mayer
16:45 17:00  Coffee break
17:00 18:30  Nuclear Motion (NM)
                       Chairman: Boris Galabov
                        - David Moule
                        - Yves Smeyers
                        - Elena Apostolova
19:00 21:00  Dinner (BR)

Saturday, April 21
 9:00 11:30  Quantum Chemical Methods for Molecules in Condensed Media COST D9 / WG08
                        Chairman: Hans Ågren
                        - Roberto Cammi
                        - Benoît Champagne
                        - Kurt V. Mikkelsen
                        - Kenneth Ruud
11:30 11:45  Coffee break
12:00 13:00  Poster Session 1
                       Chairman: Carmela Valdemoro
13:00 14:00  Lunch
14:00 15:00  History Museum
15:00 19:00  Sofia sightseeing tour
19:30 21:00  Dinner (BR)

Sunday, April 22
 9:00 19:00    Rila Monastery bus trip
 19:30 23:30  Panorama dinner Park-hotel

Monday, April 23
9:00 10:30  Response Theory (RT)
                       Chairman: Jean Maruani
                        - Erkki Brändas
                        - Boris Galabov
                        - Peter Karadakov
                        - Svetlana Malinovskaya
10:30 10:45  Coffee break
10:45 12:15  Reactive Collisions and Chemical Reactions (RC)
                       Chairman: Erkki Brändas
                        - Dennis Bonatsos
                        - Edvardas Narevicius
                        - Valentin Ostrovsky
12:30 13:30  Lunch
13:30 15:30  Computational Chemistry (CC)
                       Chairman: Vincenzo Aquilanti
                        - Eugene Kryachko
                        - Marcin Hoffmann
                        - Obis Castaño
                        - Sonia Ilieva
15:30 15:45  Coffee break
15:45 17:00  Poster Session 2
                       Chairman: Jacek Rychlewski
19:30 -    Banquet, Promising Scientist Award Ceremony

Tuesday, April 24
9:00 10:30  Condensed Matter 1 (CM 1)
                       Chairman: Stephen Wilson
                        - Christian Minot
                        - Ria Broer
                        - Nickolay Dobrodey
10:30 10:45  Coffee break
10:45 12:15  Condensed Matter 2 (CM 2)
                        Chairman: Christian Minot
                        - Emma Shidlowskaya
                        - Galia Madjarova
                        - Gueorgui Gueorguiev
 12:30 13:30  Lunch
 14:00 14:30  Closing Session